Life Members & Awards (Riverside Minor Hockey)

PrintLife Members & Awards

LIFE Members and AWARDS

The Life Member accreditation is the highest honor RMHA can bestow upon its members. Life Members are awarded for their service and contribution to the association.

RMHA thanks our Life Members for their previous and ongoing service to our organization.

Name Inducted
Bettie Miller (decd) 1964
Al Shaw (decd) 1977
Al Perry (decd) 1983
Lou Pilutti (decd) 1995
Terry "Duke" Snyder (decd) 1998
Jack Morneau 1998
Janice Ryall 1999
Marty Gillis 2001
Steve Campo 2001
Dennis Palamides (decd) 2002
Bill Hebert 2002
Isobel Paterson 2003
Will Robinet 2004
Linda Faubert 2004
Randy Vadnais 2006
Glenn Cousineau 2007
Bruce Lee (decd) 2008
Jan Sokolowski 2009
Wayne Pilutti 2010
Rick Bruce 2011
Bill McGuire 2011
Al Latendre 2015
John Hogan 2017



RMHA Presents the following awards each season:

Award Description Winners List
Ted Kerr Award This award is presented to an outstanding RMHA Volunteer

1967-68 Al Shaw
1968-69 Lloyd Davidson
1969-70 Bill Baily
1970-71 Tedd Kerr
1971-72 Waddy Fullerton
1972-73 Frank Chartier
1973-74 Al Pare
1974-75 Frank Denonville
1975-76 Frank MIller
1976-77 Etta McDonald
1978-79 Bill Docherty
1979-80 Bill Hebert
1980-81 Bill Shelson
1981-82 Art Taylor
1982-83 Lou Pilutti
1983-84 Henry Shanfield
1984-85 Peter Verbeem
1985-86 Bob Lamoureux
1986-87 Bob Mayea
1987-88 Terry Snyder
1988-89 Don Renaud
1989-90 Will Robinet
1990-91 Linda Faubert

1997-98 Bill McGuire
1996-97 Dennis Palamides
1995-96 Marty Gillis
1994-95 Ruth Schiller
1993-94 Allan Eberle
1992-93 Mike Scott
1991-92 Gerry Thorpe
1998-99 Janice Ryall
1999-00 Isobel Paterson
2001-02 Jack Morneau
2004-05 - Bruce Lee

2005-06 - Al Latendre

2006-07 Pat Schiller

2007-08 Jan Sokolowski

2008-09 Paul Susko
2009-10 Dennis Linton

2010-11 Launa Godfree

2011-12 Anne Marie Schofield

2012-13 Mark McLean
2013-14 Dennis Palamides
(posth)
2014-15 Laurie Parent
2015-16 Bob Sobocan
2016-17 Jay Jubinville

John Strong Memorial

Awarded to the Midget Minor Travel Player who has contributed the most to his teams motivation and team building.

2004-05: Brendan Parent

2005-06:Patrick Benson

2006-07: Cody Robinet

2007-08: Ryan Jones

2008-09: Mark Cleminson

2009-10: Scott Adams

2010-11: Cody Pittonet

2011-12: Tyler Cherubin; Isaac Evans

2012-13: Josh Breault
2013-14: Jared Brothers
2014-15 Owen Bravo
2015-16 Michael Piccolo
2016-17 Mikey Lozon

John Gouin Coaching Award Awarded to the Travel Coach of the year and Staff

2003-04 Arry Copf (Head Coach)

Staff: Dave Schofield, AM Schofield, Bill Bassingthwaighte

2004-05 Dean Morgan (Head Coach)

Staff: Terry Turner, Matt Emery, Steven Deneau, Nancy Ross

2005-06 Arry Copf (Head Coach)

Staff: David Schofield, Jeff Helkie, AM Schofield

2006-07: Adam Young (Head Coach)

Staff: Tim Kettlewell, Gerry Couriveau, Gill Langlois, Jan Sokolowski, Sandy Polkosnik

2007-08 Dave Kirby (Head Coach)

Staff: Mike Robertson, Scott Kirby, Kelly Brifa, Rhonda Mayea

2008-09 Chris Ziriada (Head Coach)

Staff: Shawn Knowles, Scott Thorpe, CJ Ziriada, Brian Manor, Nancy Knowles

2009-10 Ian Fry, Jeff Gould, Morgan Evans, John D'Agnolo, Ron Cherubin

2010-11 Todd Rivait, Rhonda Mayea, Tim Stachl, Scott Kirby, Rick Young

2011-12 Chris Bouchat, Nicole D'Hondt, Ryan Linton, Matt Bassingthwaighte, Paul Susko

2012-13: Trevor Cleary, Gary Grundner, Lee Dowling, Paul Beaulieu, Rob Morneau
2013-14: Chris Bouchat, John White, Tristan Bouchat, Paul Beaulieu, Ed Grimmet
2014-15 Vince Marazita, Lisa Paquette, Dario Agnolin, Mark Pearce Graeme Hossack
2015-16 Shawn Knowles, Curtis Labute, Mike Bulmer, Darren Bombardier
2016-17 Ryan Blair, Don Fuerth, Jeremy Campbell, Mike Palamides, Pat Grondin

Lions Club Award Presented each year to the outstanding Midget Major player

2005-06 Kevin Ringrose

2006-07 Brian Manor

2007-08 Patrick Benson

2008-09 Mathew Bassingthwaighte

2009-10 Ryan Jones

2010-11 Curtis Barwise

2011-12 Tyler Turner

2012-13 Cody Donnelly
2013-14 Caullin Rundle
2014-15 Liam Hogan
2015-16 Jacob DiFazio
2016-17 Owen Bravo

Vera Monaghan Award Awarded to RMHA players in the Jr hockey ranks who played RMHA travel up to Minor Bantam showing loyalty and perseverance to "A" level hockey

2004/5 Devon Costello, Trevon Burch, Mike Stedman
2005/6 Troy Sajatovich
2006 / 2008 Kevin Ringrose, Justin Brown
2007 / 2008 Anthony Querin, Craig Kivisto,
Sean Ducharme, Brendan Parent

2008-09 Matt Sobocan

2009-10 Matt Bassingthwaighte; Richard Dunning; Pat Lesperance

2010-11: Dylan Denomme; Ryan Jones

2011-12 Danny Matoski; Mark Sobocan; Mac Laforest

2012-13: Tyler Turner; Brett Benson
2013-14: JJ Cote-Percy
2014-15 Eric Kirby
2015-16 Liam Hogan; Caleb Paquette

Referee of the Year

Presented to RMHA's outstanding referee for showing outstanding dedication to Riverside Minor Hockey 1995 – 96 Don Gillis
1996 – 97 Dave Palamides
1997 – 98 Robert ‘Bob’ Woodall
1998 - 99 Ken Autterson
1999 - 00 Andrew Morneau
2000 – 01 Matthew Rochon
2001 – 02 Shawn Kempson
2002 –03 John Mitchel Hogan
2003 -04 Jason Nicholls
Eric Jacobson
2004 - 05 Matt Stacey
2005-06 Matt Cousineau
2006 - 07 Doug Labutte
2007 - 08 Jeremy Cousineau

2009-10 Richard Robbins

2010-11 Ryan Hanna

2011-12 Greg Manor

2012-13 Spencer Bouchat
2013-14 Keiffer McDonald
2014-15 Zack Mayea
2015-16 Benson Schroeder
2016-17 Andrew Pearson

Brian Poisson Award Awarded to the Houseleague coach who exhibits good sportsmanship, dedication and outstanding achievement to RMHA 2004/5 Rob Cutts (Head Coach)
Karagiozian (Asst.) Mark McLean (Asst)
2005/6 Mike Costello (Head Coach)
Carlo Abatti (Asst) Dave Adams (Asst)
2006/2007 John Strick ( Head Coach )
Brian Parent (Trainer) Andrew MacPherson (Asst.)
2007/2008 Glenn Cousineau (Head Coach )
Mike Cousineau (Asst.) Tyler Speed (Asst.)
Quinten Slama(Asst.) Dave Speed (Trainer )
Lisa Tremblay (Mgr.)

2008-09 Lou Trudell, Norm Boivan, Bob Proulx, Matt Tolmie

2009-10 Tyler Thompson; Spencer Thompson

2010-11 Jamie Revait; Steve St. Louis; Kyle Revait; Trevor Revait

2011-12 Tom McBride

2012-13 Jamie Revait; Kyle Revait; Clint Macgregor-Mitchell
2013-14: Wayne Pawluk; Peter Muscedere; Rick McMaster; Tim Therrien
2014-15 Dave D'Hondt, Jake Jubinville, Matthew Seguin, Noah Chiarrappa, Mike Greczylo
2015-16
2016-17: Jeff Kocsis, Greg Stephenson, James Tofflemire

Bill Eansor Memorial Award

Sportsmanship award given to a Midget Houseleague player 1981 - 82 Chris Snyder
1982 - 83 Matt Siefker
1983 - 84 Mike Mouat
1984 - 85 David D'hondt
1985 - 86 Colin Walsh
1986 - 87 Rob Scherer
1987 - 88 Anthony Moscardelli
1988 - 89 John Palmieri
1994 - 95 John Malmberg
1995 - 96 Scott Curtis
1996 - 97 Greg Cazzola
1997 - 98 Kevin Ross
1998 - 99 Ryan Helkie
1999 - 00 Daniel Sementelli
2000 - 01 John Harris
2001 - 02 Michael Jacques
2002 - 03 Andrew Morneau
2003 - 04 Stacey and Stacey
2004 - 05 Russell Saunders
2005 - 06 Rachael Godwin
2006 - 07 Ryan Linton
2007 - 08 Brian Charles

2008-09 Marty Cooke

2009-10 John France Deluca

2010-11 Christof Abati
2011-12 Brett Costello; Keifer McDonald

2012-13 Evan Rundle
2013-14 Shawn Gamilla
2014-15 Haydon Cazabon
2015-16
2016-17 Christian Sbrocca

Paul Maggio Award

Presented for sportsmanship to a Novice HL Players 1992 - 93 Sammy Madia
1993 - 94 Jillian Carriere
1994 - 95 Bill Myskow
1995 - 96 Zachery Roach
1996 - 97 Michael Merner
1997 - 98 Emily Friest
1998 - 99 Philip Vasiladis
1999 - 00 Jonathon Rowles
2000 - 01 Steven Rempel
2001 - 02 Kevin Silvera
2002 - 03 Joshua Elliot
2003 - 04 Max MacInnes
2004 - 05 Luke Baranowski
2005 - 06 Jeffrey Beaumont
2006 - 07 Steven Rice
2007 - 08 Hunter Roth

2008-09 Scott Glover

2009-10 Nolan Brothers

2010-11 Owen Querin

2011-12 Madeline Alderman

2012-13 Ethan Straub
2013-14 Kade Campbell
2014-15 Josh Therrien
2015-16
2016-17 Mathew Sleiman

Duke Snyder Sportsman Award Awarded to the most sportsmanlike player in the Atom HL Division

2007-08 Joshua Mussell

2008-09 Jason McDonald

2009-10 Kaitlyn Breault

2010-11 Christopher Hill

2011-12 Jaxon Brearley

2012-13 Xavier D'Hondt
2013-14 Sylvain Lessard
2014-15 Trevor Mazurek
2015-16
2016-17 Zayne Copland

Bantam Sportsman Award Awarded to the most sportsmanlike player in the Bantam HL Division

2007-08 Sarah Campbell

2008-09 Adam Lucier

2009-10 Luc Marcoux

2010-11 Samantha Morneau

2011-12 Jack Smeeton

2012-13 Ryan Donnelly
2013-14 Nolan Robson
2014-15 Cale Mazurek
2015-16
2016-17 Devin Stephenson

Dennis Palamides Award


Awarded to the most sportsmanlinke player in the Peewee HL Division

2007-08 Leigha Mazurek

2008-09 Gannon Hunter

2009-10 Izzy Lajeunesse

2010-11 Jacob Sobocan

2011-12 Jesse Marchand

2012-13 Braydon Cloutier
2013-14 Paris Dubowski
2014-15 Team #5
2015-16
2016-17 Jake Lloyd

Woman of the Year
(Retired Award)
 This award is presented by the RCLC to their outstanding volunteer member. Discontinued in 2012 when club dissolved membership.  2004/5 Nicole Latendre 
2005/6 Sue Miller 
2006 / 2007 Sue Rodd 
2007 / 2008 Isobel Paterson
 

2008-09 Louise Shallow

2009-10 Lori Breautigam

2010-11 The Members







Category Sites
League Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Riverside Minor Hockey on Twitter
- and -
Visit Riverside Minor Hockey on Facebook
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Printed from riversideminorhockey.ca on Friday, July 21, 2017 at 12:31 AM